A path (photo by Marilyn Swanson)
[…] • does not intend to resume its carpentry and millwork operations; but
  • maintains a bank account and intends:
    • to actively engage in liquidating Debtor’s assets to pay creditors; and
    • to pursue a voluntary liquidation via a Subchapter V plan, if its Motion to Convert is granted.

Statutory Right to Convert from Chapter 7 to Chapter 11

§ 706(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides: “The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title. Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable.”

But § 706(d) adds this limitation: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter.”

U.S. Supreme Court Ruling on § 706(a)&(d), & Its Application Here

In Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Massachusetts, 549 U.S. 365, 375 (2007), the U.S. Supreme Court addresses the meaning of the § 706(d) limitation by declaring: