Which to choose? (Photo by Marilyn Swanson)
[…] –Debt Limit for Eligibility

The debt limit for Chapter 12 eligibility is $11,097,350 (adjusted for inflation from $10 million).

The debt limit for Subchapter V eligibility is currently at only $3,024,725 (adjusted for inflation from $2,750,000) with a likelihood of returning to its former $7,500,000 amount, if-and-when Congress can get around to acting on it.

–Voluntary Dismissal Opportunity

Chapter 12 grants an unfettered right, to a family farmer debtor, to voluntarily dismiss debtor’s Chapter 12 case.  11 U.S.C. § 1208(b) provides (emphasis added):

  • “(b) On request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706 pr 1112 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter. Any waiver of the right to dismiss under this subsection is unenforceable.”

Subchapter V has no corresponding, unfettered right of dismissal for the debtor (see § 1112).

II. Neutral Considerations