London Tower Prison (Photo by Marilyn Swanson)
[…] London Tower Prison (Photo by Marilyn Swanson)

By: Donald L Swanson

A new Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals opinion[fn. 1] involves the motion of a federal inmate, who was also a Chapter 7 bankruptcy debtor, for compassionate-release under 18 U.S. § 3582(c)(1)(A).  The new Seventh Circuit opinion denies the motion.   

Notably, the bankruptcy Debtor/Inmate is serving a 30-year sentence for making false statements during a bankruptcy proceeding The bankruptcy statute is 18 U.S.C. § 152, which declares it is a crime when a person:

  • “knowingly and fraudulently makes a false oath or account in or in relation to any case under title 11”; or
  • “knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury . . . in or in relation to any case under title 11.”

Does the 30-year sentence seem a little steep for a bankruptcy crime? 

  • Oh . . . did I fail to mention that the sentence also arises out of convictions on drug and money laundering charges?

Background