The Trade Creditors First Remedies
[…] stoppage in transit.

If the Buyer has Already Received the Goods, Your Client May Be Able to Reclaim Them

The Uniform Commercial Code (§2-702) and the Bankruptcy Code (§546(c)) enable a seller to reclaim goods
when the seller learns of the buyer's insolvency. Obviously, UCC §2-702 governs before the buyer files a
bankruptcy petition, and §546(c) governs post-petition. Under UCC §2-702, the seller has the right to reclaim goods
upon learning of the buyer's insolvency; the seller does not have to wait and see if the buyer files a bankruptcy
petition.

UCC §2-702 provides, in pertinent part:

(2) Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent, he may reclaim the
goods upon demand made within 10 days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been
made to the particular seller in writing within three months before delivery, the 10-day limitation does not
apply...

(3) The seller's right to reclaim under subsection (2) is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or
other good-faith purchaser or lien creditor under this article (§2403). Successful reclamation of goods
excludes all other remedies with respect to them.

11 U.S.C. §546(c) states in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the rights and powers of a trustee under §§544(a), 545,
547 and 549 of this title are subject to any statutory or common-law right of a seller of goods that has sold