The Trade Creditors First Remedies
[…] Skip to main content
banner

The Trade Creditors First Remedies

Journal Issue
Column Name

It happens all the time. A client calls, complaining that his company recently shipped a large volume of products to
a customer, and now he has learned that the buyer is insolvent and might file for bankruptcy protection. Your client
is nervous, and asks for your help.

If the Goods Have Not Yet Been Delivered, Your Client May Be Able to Stop Them in
Mid-transit

Uniform Commercial Code §2-705 (1) states:

The seller may stop delivery of goods in the possession of a carrier or other bailee when he discovers the
buyer to be insolvent...

In order to stop delivery in transit, your client must notify the carrier in sufficient time to prevent the carrier,
exercising reasonable diligence, from delivering the goods to the buyer. See UCC §2-705(3)(a). Although UCC
§2-705(3)(a) does not require the seller's notification to be in writing, it is good practice for the seller to send (by
telegram or facsimile, if possible) written confirmation of any oral request for stoppage in transit. Your client should
also advise the customer that it is stopping the goods in transit.1

Once the carrier receives notification from the seller to stop the goods in transit, that carrier must hold the goods
and deliver them according to the seller's instructions, but the seller is liable to the carrier for any ensuing charges or
damages. UCC §2-705(3)(b).

The seller may stop goods in transit irrespective of whether the goods are in the hands of a carrier, or a
warehouseman for shipment or for storage: The right of stoppage in transit exists as long as the buyer has not