Is It in the Name? A Sub V Trustee’s Pursuit of Avoidance Actions
[…] Section 323 Authorizes the Estate Representative to Sue and Be Sued

Notably, §§ 1106, 1183, 1202 and 1302 do not specifically authorize the relevant trustee to sue and be sued. This authority comes from a source generally applicable to all chapters: 11 U.S.C. § 323,18 which reads in full:

(a) The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate.

(b) The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued.

Thus, a trustee’s authority to sue is common throughout the chapters. Subchapter V is no exception. Likewise, §§ 544, 545, 547, 548 and 549 all apply equally in chapter 7, 11, 12 and 13 cases.19 No distinction is drawn between a “regular” chapter 11 case and a subchapter V case.