Cultivating Clarity: Resolving the Circuit Split on Ch. 12 Conversions
[…] Although initially enacted as a temporary measure, chapter 12’s success in addressing the needs of family farmers led to its eventual permanence under the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (BAPCPA). However, § 1208’s silence on conversion to chapter 11 or 13 — a deliberate omission — remained unresolved, fostering decades of judicial disagreement.

Text and Ambiguities in § 1208

Section 1208 governs the dismissal and conversion of chapter 12 cases. Section 1208(a) explicitly grants debtors an absolute right to convert a chapter 12 case to chapter 7, stating that “[t]he debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title at any time.”8 Subsection (e) imposes additional limits, stipulating that “a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter.”9

Notably, § 1208 is silent on whether conversion to chapter 11 or 12 is permissible.