Section 1104(c)(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[…] The Third Circuit has a reputation as being a “plain meaning” court — meaning that it strictly construes and applies the words of a statute. Its Jan. 19, 2024, opinion in In re FTX Trading Ltd. [1] is an example. The relevant facts in the “highly complex” FTX bankruptcy were few and straightforward as they related to the question before the court: “whether 11 U.S.C. § 1104(c)(2) mandates bankruptcy courts to grant the U.S. Trustee’s motion to appoint an examiner to investigate FTX’s management.” [2]
Section 1104(c)(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[O]n request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, . . . the court shall order the appointment of an examiner to conduct such an investigation of the debtor as is appropriate, including an investigation of any allegations of fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor of or by current or former management of the debtor, if—
* * *
(2) the debtor’s fixed, liquidated, unsecured debts, other than debts for goods, services, or taxes, or owing to an insider, exceed $5,000,000. [3]
“[G]iven both the statute’s plain text and Congress’s expressed intent in enacting this portion of the Bankruptcy Code,” the Third Circuit’s holding was equally simple and straightforward.