Can the U.S. Trustee Disband a Committee?
In the LTL Management bankruptcy case, the New Jersey U.S. Trustee argued that § 1102(a)(1) vested “him with sole discretion regarding the composition of” creditor committees. [15] Nothing in that provision, however, expressly authorizes the U.S. Trustee to disband a committee. [16] In fact, as Judge Kaplan noted, “the Bankruptcy Code is wholly silent as to the disbandment of creditors’ committees appointed by the U.S. Trustee.” [17]
Other U.S. Trustees have relied on 28 U.S.C. § 586 — in conjunction with the U.S. Trustee’s authority under § 1102(a)(1) to form a committee — to support the U.S. Trustees’ authority to disband committees. [18] That statute authorizes the U.S. Trustee to “supervise the administration of cases ... under chapter ... 11 ... of title 11 by, whenever the United States trustee considers it to be appropriate — monitoring creditors’ committees appointed under title 11.” [19] But the term “monitoring,” arguably, does not encompass the judicial function of disbanding a creditors’ committee.
Ultimately, Judge Kaplan’s ruling does not speak to the U.S. Trustee’s authority to disband an official committee.