If the [common-interest community] Board has reasonable cause to believe that a common interest community manager is unable to
[…] The papers filed with the court under this subsection shall be placed under seal until such time as the court grants an injunction or appoints a receiver. The court may issue an injunction, appoint a receiver, or provide such other relief as the court may consider proper if, after a hearing, the court finds that such relief is necessary or appropriate to prevent loss of property of one or more of the associations to which the subject common interest community manager provides management services. Va. Code Ann. §54.1-2353(C).
In order to help a receiver for a common-interest community manager recover assets for the community association, Virginia law provides the receiver with a number of statutory tools and duties:
- Prepare and file with the Common Interest Community Board a list of all associations managed by the subject common interest community manager;
- Notify all of the associations to which the subject common interest community manager provided management services of the appointment and take whatever action the receiver deems appropriate to protect the interests of the associations until such time as the associations have had an opportunity to obtain a successor common interest community manager;
- Transfer records and information to a successor common interest community manager;
- Identify and take control of all bank accounts, including without limitation trust and operating accounts, over which the subject common interest community manager had signatory authority in connection with its management business;
- Attempt to collect any accounts receivable related to the subject common interest community manager’s business;
- Identify and attempt to recover any assets wrongfully diverted from the subject common interest community manager’s business as well as any assets acquired with funds wrongfully diverted from the subject common interest community manager's business;
- Terminate the subject common interest community manager's business; and
- Reduce to cash all of the assets of the subject common interest community manager. [4]
Critically, while the Virginia Code sets out various duties and obligations of the receiver, it also empowers the Court to draft and amend, as necessary, its order appointing the receiver specifically to address the facts of a case. [5]