If the [common-interest community] Board has reasonable cause to believe that a common interest community manager is unable to
[…] [2] John E. Bambach & Jay Kelley, “The Rise of Receiverships,” Financial Advisors and Investment Banking Committee newsletter, Aug. 2009.
[3] Alternatives to Chapter 11, ABI NYC Bankruptcy Conference, May 14, 2015; ABC vs. Chapter 11: The Use of Assignments for the Benefit of Creditors as an Alternative to Chapter 11 Cases, ABI/Stetson Alexander L. Paskay Bankruptcy Seminar 2011; ABCs, Receiverships and Other Nonbankruptcy Vehicles for Turnarounds, Workouts and Liquidations, Northeast Bankruptcy Conference, July 12-15, 2007.
[4] Id., §54.1-2353(E).
[5] Id. (“The court shall describe the powers and duties of the receiver in its appointing order, which may be amended from time to time.”).
[6] Id., §54.1-2354.5.
[7] See Commonwealth of Virginia, et al. v. Lighthouse Properties of Virginia, et al., Civil Action No.