In making such a determination, Judge Goldblatt relied on recent decisions by Judge Silverstein and Judge Drain applying the same standard. These courts focus on the binding nature of a plan in approving the release provisions, rather than relying on whether the release is itself consensual. [7]
Specifically, in connection with the approval of the disclosure statement in In re Tops Holdings II Corp., Judge Drain stated that finding that a third-party release is consensual requires a determination that the affected party merely had an opportunity to object to the release. [8] In addition, § 1141(a) binds all parties to the terms of a confirmed plan irrespective of whether they individually consent. Section 1141(a) provides, in pertinent part: “[T]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor, any entity issuing securities under the plan, any entity acquiring property under the plan, and any creditor, equity security holder, or general partner in the debtor, whether or not the claim or interest of such creditor, equity security holder, or general partner is impaired under the plan and whether or not such creditor, equity security holder, or general partner has accepted the plan.” [9]