Special Counsel with an Actual Conflict Faces Disgorgement of Fees in Delaware
[…] Judge Sontchi said that special counsel was simultaneously representing the secured lender and the trustee, whose interests came in conflict later. He held that special counsel had developed “an actual, non-waivable conflict requiring Special Counsel’s disqualification.”

Still, the question remained: The result of the litigation conferred no benefit on the estate, but how could Judge Sontchi potentially require special counsel to disgorge fees when the original terms of retention gave him no authority to oversee compensation that was paid by the secured lender?

Section 328(a) permits the court to “allow compensation different from the compensation provided under [the retention order], if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.”

“[I]ndependent of the issue of whether the terms of Special Counsel’s employment were improvident . . . under 11 U.S.C. § 328(a),” Judge Sontchi found other statutory authority to change the terms of retention and review the fees paid to special counsel.