Special Counsel with an Actual Conflict Faces Disgorgement of Fees in Delaware
[…] Where the Bankruptcy Code allows a party in interest to raise an issue, Judge Sontchi cited the Tenth Circuit for allowing the bankruptcy court to take action sua sponte to prevent an abuse of process. In re Interwest Bus. Equip., 23 F.3d 311, 317 (10th Cir. 1994).

Judge Sontchi therefore held that he could “consider the issue of whether Special Counsel has a disqualifying conflict of interest sua sponte and independent of the issue of whether the terms of Special Counsel’s employment were improvident at the time the parties entered into the Stipulation under 11 U.S.C. § 328(a).”

In a footnote he also cited Section 327(a), which allows the court to “deny allowance of compensation . . . if, at any time during such professional person’s employment . . . , such professional person is not a disinterested person, or represents or holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate with respect to the matter on which such professional person is employed.”

Having found that special counsel developed an actual conflict, Judge Sontchi vacated his original order with prejudice, which had approved the agreement between the trustee and the lender and authorized the retention of special counsel.