Special Counsel with an Actual Conflict Faces Disgorgement of Fees in Delaware
[…] Section 328(a) permits the court to “allow compensation different from the compensation provided under [the retention order], if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.”

“[I]ndependent of the issue of whether the terms of Special Counsel’s employment were improvident . . . under 11 U.S.C. § 328(a),” Judge Sontchi found other statutory authority to change the terms of retention and review the fees paid to special counsel.

Section 327(c) provides that a professional “is not disqualified for employment . . . solely because of such person’s employment by or representation of a creditor, unless there is objection by another creditor or the United States trustee, in which case the court shall disapprove such employment if there is an actual conflict of interest.”

Judge Sontchi worked under the assumption that Section 327(c) requires objection from a creditor or the U.S. Trustee, but there are other avenues to revisit the retention order. Section 327(a) “does not include similar language,” he said.