Through an atypical process, a homeowner’s personal liability on his home mortgage was discharged in chapter 7.
[…] Judge Newsom said that the servicer settled, but the agency filed a motion for summary judgment.
The district court granted the agency’s motion, holding that the agency had conducted a reasonable inquiry. The district court believed that the FCRA does not require an agency to examine court orders to determine the effect on a debt.
The debtor appealed and won reinstatement of the suit, although Judge Newsom gave no assurance that the debtor will prevail after a jury trial.
The Two FCRA Provisions
The appeal involved two provisions in the FCRA. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b), the agency must employ “reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual” when preparing a credit report. Under Section 1681i, the agency must conduct a “reasonable reinvestigation” of disputed information after being notified of a potential inaccuracy.