‘Plain Language’ Puts Small-Dollar Avoidance Suits in the Debtor’s Home Court
[…] The debtor paid $11,400 to a supplier within 90 days of bankruptcy. The trustee sued for recovery of a preference under Sections 547 and 550.

The creditor was a Delaware corporation with a principal place of business in California. It had no connections with New York other than having sold goods to the debtor in New York. The creditor had filed a claim for more than $190,000.

The creditor filed a motion to dismiss based on improper venue. The creditor contended that the preference suit arose in the bankruptcy case, making venue improper under 28 U.S.C. § 1409(b).

The outcome turned on Section 1409. With exceptions provided in subsections (b) and (d), subsection (a) allows for venue of “a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11” in the district where the bankruptcy case is pending.

For a proceeding to recover a non-consumer debt of less than $25,000 owing by a noninsider, subsection (b) places venue in “the district in which the defendant resides” for “a proceeding arising in or related to” a bankruptcy case.