Impairment Under § 1124
[…] [1] 943 F.3d 758 (5th Cir. 2019).
[2] See In re PPI Enterprises (U.S.) Inc., 324 F.3d 197 (3d Cir. 2003).
[3] 943 F.3d at 763 (emphasis in original).
[4] In re Ultra Petroleum Corp., 913 F.3d 533 (5th Cir.), opinion withdrawn and superseded on reh'g, 943 F.3d 758 (5th Cir. 2019) (“Withdrawn Opinion”).
[5] 943 F.3d 758 (5th Cir. 2019)
[6] Withdrawn Opinion at 547.
[7] Id. at 545.
[8] Id. at 546.
[9] See generally 943 F.3d 758.
[10] Compare Withdrawn Opinion at 550–51 with 943 F.3d at 765.
[11] Id. at 765–66.
[12] Withdrawn Opinion at 547 (emphasis added).
[13] See 11 U.S.C. § 726(a).
[14] 11 U.S.C. §§ 1225 and 1325 (“the court shall confirm a plan if ... (4) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date”).
[15] Emphasis added.
[16] See Withdrawn Opinion at 547.
[17] 943 F.3d at 765, quoting In re Dow Corning Corp., 456 F.3d 668, 679 (6th Cir. 2006).
[18] Id. at 765–66.
[19] Id. at 765.
[20] See, e.g., In re Washington Mut. Inc., 461 B.R. 200, 247 (Bankr.