Impairment Under § 1124
[…] The noteholders argued that because they were deprived of the make-whole amount and the contractual default rate (as opposed to the judgment rate), they were “impaired” and would only be “unimpaired” if granted the make-whole amount and post-petition interest at the contractual default rate.
The bankruptcy court held that because the noteholders did not receive everything that they would have been entitled to under the Note Agreements, they did not receive everything that they were entitled to under state law and were therefore impaired and entitled to vote on the plan. Section 1124(1) states that a claim is unimpaired if “the plan ... leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest.” (emphasis added). The Fifth Circuit granted a direct appeal and, in reversing the bankruptcy court, followed the Third Circuit and held that when the Bankruptcy Code (or other applicable law) is the source of the impairment, as opposed to the plan itself, there is no impairment under § 1124.