ERISA and Bankruptcy A Comfortable Coexistence
[…] </p><p><small><sup><a name="20">20</a></sup></small> An express adoption of non-bankruptcy law is set out in §510(a) ("subordination agreement is enforceable...to the same extent that such agreement is enforceable under applicable non-bankruptcy law."). An example of an express override is §1123(a) ("notwithstanding any otherwise applicable nonbankruptcy law, a plan shall..."). An example of an implicit adoption of non-bankruptcy law is §553(a) ("except as otherwise provided...this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt..."). An example of an implicit override is §1111(b) ("a claim secured by a lien...shall be allowed or disallowed...the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor...whether or not such holder had such recourse...").