Offers-in-compromise in Bankruptcy
[…] use of OICs as an alternative to bankruptcy for the payment of taxes where
the Bankruptcy Code imposes a payment scheme for which the taxpayer does
not have the resources to pay the taxes in accordance with the Code. The
IRS has not, however, embraced the use of OICs as a means to pay taxes
through bankruptcy. Consequently, in the IRS's opinion, bankruptcy
and OICs remain mutually exclusive methods of tax payment.
</p><h4>Offers-in-compromise</h4>
<p>The IRS's authority to compromise tax
liabilities is provided for in I.R.C. §7122(a).<small><sup><a href="#2" name="2a">2</a></sup></small> 26 U.S.C.
§7122(a) provides in relevant part that "The Secretary may
compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue
laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or
defense, and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any such
case after reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or
defense." The decision to compromise, including whether to consider a
compromise and how much to accept, is within the IRS's discretion. <i>See</i> Treas. Reg.
§301.7122-1(a). Further, the IRS's position on all OICs is to
compromise cases only when settlement furthers the best interests of the