Accumulated Funds in the Chapter 13 Trustee’s Hands at Conversion: Who Gets the Money?
[…] [18] Id. at 872-73.

[19] Id. at 873-74.

[20] Id. at 874 (citing In re Hannan, 24 B.R. 691, 692 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1982)).

[21] Id. at 874-75.

[22] Hardin, 200 B.R. at 313 (Bankr. E.D. Ky. 1996) (citing In re Galloway, 134 B.R. 602 (Bankr. W.D. Ky. 1991); In re Halpenny, 125 B.R. 814 (Bankr. D. Haw. 1991); In re Leonard, 150 B.R. 709 (Bankr. W.D. Ark. 1992)).

[23] Hardin, 200 B.R. at 313.

[24] 65 B.R. 130 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1986).

[25] Id. at 137. Contra Williams v. Marshall, 2014 WL 14578828 (N.D. Ill. April 11, 2014).

[26] Markham, 2013 WL 6903753 at *5. See also § 1327‌(a), which provides that “the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor.”

[27] Id. at *6 (citing Michael, 699 F.3d at 320).

[28] See also In re Harris, 2014 WL 3057095 (5th Cir. July 7, 2014) (applying reasoning similar to that of Smith court and reaching same conclusion).

[29] Local Rule 3089-1.

[30] Smith, 2014 WL 18373419 at *3.