Accumulated Funds in the Chapter 13 Trustee’s Hands at Conversion: Who Gets the Money?
[…] [27] Id. at *6 (citing Michael, 699 F.3d at 320).

[28] See also In re Harris, 2014 WL 3057095 (5th Cir. July 7, 2014) (applying reasoning similar to that of Smith court and reaching same conclusion).

[29] Local Rule 3089-1.

[30] Smith, 2014 WL 18373419 at *3.

[31] Id. at *4 (citing Markham, 2013 WL 6903753 at *6).

[32] Id. (quoting Lennon, 65 B.R. at 137).

[33] Id. at *6, n.5 (citing Michael, 699 F. 3d at 320 (citations omitted)).

[34] Id. at *6 (citing Markham, 2013 WL 6903753 at *6).

[35] The debtors cited 11 U.S.C. § 348(e), which provides that “[c]‌onversion of a case under [§ 1307] ... terminates the service of any trustee or examiner that is serving in the case before such conversion.”

[36] Smith, 2014 WL 18373419 at *6 (citing In re Pegues, 266 B.R. 328, 336-37 (Bankr. D. Md. 2001)).

[37] See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1306, 1327(b) and (c).

[38] 2014 WL 18373419 at *8.

Committees