Accumulated Funds in the Chapter 13 Trustee’s Hands at Conversion: Who Gets the Money?
[…] The question then becomes whether conversion to chapter 7 abrogates the duty of the chapter 13 trustee to distribute those funds in accordance with § 1326.

The Pro-Debtor Camp

The leading case ruling that the undisbursed funds be returned to the debtor is In re Michael.[8] In that case, neither the bankruptcy court nor the district court found a clear answer to the disbursement question in the Code, but both concluded that the funds must be returned to the debtor. The Third Circuit affirmed:

Section 348‌(f) clarifies what becomes of property of the now nonexistent Chapter 13 estate. It provides that property of the Chapter 7 estate “consist‌[s] of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the [Chapter 7] petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion.” Because [§] 1327‌(b) vests all property of the Chapter 13 estate in the debtor, including any post-petition property held by the Chapter 13 trustee at the time of conversion (such as funds transferred to the estate for eventual distribution to creditors), on conversion property of the Chapter 13