Bridging the Gap: Receivership and the Absence of Discipline in Chapter 9
[…] [49] Michelle Wilde Anderson, Democratic Dissolution: Radical Experimentation in State Takeovers of Local Governments, 39 Fordham Urb. L.J. 577, 616 (2012) (“broad statutory language, let alone open discretion, is an invitation for real and perceived unfairness in the state's selection of struggling municipalities needing intervention”).

[50] A threshold amount of aggregate local deficit, for example, could subject a municipality to state supervision and possibly the appointment of a receiver.

[51] La. R.S. 39:1351(A)(2)(a) (“state action is triggered when it is determined by the unanimous decision of the legislative auditor, the attorney general, and the state treasurer … that a political subdivision is reasonably certain to not have sufficient revenue to pay current expenditures … or to fail to make a debt service payment”).

[52] Anderson, supra note 49, at 584.

[53] See, e.g., R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 45-9-20.

[54] Anderson, supra note 49, at 600 (recommending the suspension of charter provisions relating to matters such as elections, public meetings, form of government and staffing requirements).