Bridging the Gap: Receivership and the Absence of Discipline in Chapter 9
[…] [22] Meriwether v. Garrett, 102 U.S. 472, 513 (1880).

[23] Christine A. Klein, Water Bankruptcy, 97 Minn. L. Rev. 560, 600 (2012); Bankruptcy Basics, Admin. Office of the U.S. Courts, Bankr. Judges Div. (2012) (“The role of creditors is more limited in Chapter 9 than in other cases. There is no first meeting of creditors, and creditors may not propose competing plans. If certain requirements are met, the debtor's plan is binding on dissenting creditors. The Chapter 9 debtor has more freedom to operate without court-imposed restrictions.”).

[24] See 11 U.S.C. § 363(b) (requiring a hearing and judicial permission for decisions out of the ordinary course of business).

[25] 11 U.S.C. § 903 (“This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures for such exercise….”); 11 U.S.C. § 904 (“[T]he court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise, interfere with: (1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor; (2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or (3) the debtor's use or enjoyment of any income-producing