Bridging the Gap: Receivership and the Absence of Discipline in Chapter 9
[…] If certain requirements are met, the debtor's plan is binding on dissenting creditors. The Chapter 9 debtor has more freedom to operate without court-imposed restrictions.”).

[24] See 11 U.S.C. § 363(b) (requiring a hearing and judicial permission for decisions out of the ordinary course of business).

[25] 11 U.S.C. § 903 (“This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures for such exercise….”); 11 U.S.C. § 904 (“[T]he court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise, interfere with: (1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor; (2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or (3) the debtor's use or enjoyment of any income-producing property.”).

[26] McConnell & Picker, supra note 3, at 462 (a bankruptcy court “may not order reductions in expenditure, sale of property, renegotiation of contracts, or increase in taxes”).

[27] McConnell & Picker, supra note 3, at 435.

[28] See generally Levitin, supra note 15, at 1417.

[29] Id.