The Election in General
[…] However, a crafty attorney recently filed an appellate brief that made me look at the issue a little more closely. The attorney mentioned a “single purpose theory” vs. a “dual purpose theory.” Both theories deal with how interest payments are applied when calculating the repayment terms of an election. After researching the issue at length, I confirmed my original understanding but still feel a little uneasy about the election.
The Election in General
Section 1111(b)(2) simply states that “[i]f such an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such [a] claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed.” This means exactly what it says: A debtor cannot bifurcate an undersecured claim.