The Global Reach of Insolvency
[…] If a bankruptcy court recognizes a foreign main or non-main proceeding, the foreign representative is authorized to administer the foreign debtor’s chapter 15 case. Foreign debtors have commonly used chapter 15 to (1) protect a foreign debtor’s domestic assets from U.S. creditors; (2) authorize the use of a secured lender’s cash collateral; (3) implement the sale of assets previously authorized under a foreign proceeding; (4) implement a debtor’s foreign restructuring plan; or (5) establish a claims procedure against the foreign debtor.
Pursuant to § 1509(b), upon recognition, (1) “the foreign representative has the capacity to sue and be sued in a court in the United States,” (2) “the foreign representative may apply directly to a court in the United States for appropriate relief in that court” and (3) “a court in the United States shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative.” Thus, unless the chapter 15 petition is recognized, the foreign representative is not able to avail itself of U.S. courts, except in one important case.