Background
[…] Unequivocally, a child support creditor may undertake those actions without bankruptcy court permission. Therefore, the argument goes, § 1327 does not nullify the § 362 exemptions. To hold otherwise would require the following ludicrous argument: “Your Honor, I object to Debtor’s plan because it does not say we can do those things Congress has already expressly said we can do.” Moreover, the view that a confirmed plan somehow nullifies § 362's exemptions is squarely antithetical to the Congressional preference afforded child support creditors in § 362 and elsewhere in the Code.
On the other hand, § 1327(a) provides that “[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.” Cases have consistently established that upon confirmation, res judicata applies and the terms of the plan and the confirmation order control. Under this view, creditors’ claims are administered only in accordance with the amounts and manner specified in the plan.